Privacy & Cookie Policies – Terms of Use

Terms Of Use

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date – 01.01.2019
Last updated – 01.01.2019

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy covers details of how we collect and process your personal data when you use our website DatingInspector.com.

The data controller is Dating Inspector (“us,” “we,” or “our”) and we are responsible for your data. If you need to get in touch with us regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us using the from on the contact page.

2. What Personal Information We Collect About You

We may collect the following data about you:

  • Your name, email address, and any other information that you directly provide to us when you contact us through the Contact page or send us an email.
  • Your name, email address, and IP address when you leave a comment on one of our articles and any personal data you post on our website through your comments.
  • Statistical data about how you use our website, how long you stay on the pages of our site, which pages you visit, the device you’re using to access our site, etc.
  • Technical information such as your IP address and details about your browser.
  • Your marketing and communication preferences.

3. How We Process Your Data

Your data may be used to:

  • Respond to your queries when you get in touch with us through our Contact page or email.
  • Personalize visitor experience on our website.
  • Monitor the use of our website through statistical analysis.
  • Administer and protect our website.
  • Deliver relevant content and advertisements to our visitors.
  • Understand the effectiveness of our advertising through statistical analysis.
  • Comply with any legal obligations we are subject to or as required by a government authority.

4. Legal Grounds for Processing Your Data

  • When you contact us through the Contact page (or by email), we receive an email with your message, name, and email address. This information will be used to respond to your query. The legal grounds for processing this data is “legitimate interest” – you expect us to respond to you.
  • When you leave a comment on one of our articles, you have the option of receiving email notifications when new comments or new articles are posted. This is managed through WordPress.com. The legal grounds for processing this data is “consent” – you give explicit consent by ticking a box to receive these notifications.
  • When you accept the use of cookies on our website, the legal grounds for processing data we may receive from these cookies is “consent.” By browsing our site, you consent to the use of cookies and our Cookie Policy.
  • When you have consented to the use of cookies and continue to browse our site, the data obtained through cookies may be used to ensure we display relevant content, ensure the security of our site, maintain backups of our site and databases, and administer our site. The legal grounds for processing this data is “our legitimate interest” – we need this information to administer our site and business properly.
  • When you browse our website, we track information about you such as which location you visit us from, which pages you visit, how long you stay on these pages, what type of device you’re using, your navigation path, etc. This information will be processed to administer and protect our website, to deliver relevant website content and relevant advertisements to you, and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. The legal grounds for processing this information is “our legitimate interest,” which enables us to properly administer our website, to grow our business, and decide on our marketing strategy.

We do not collect any sensitive data about you.

5. How We Collect Your Personal Data

There are multiple ways we may collect your data:

  • You may provide your personal information to us directly, either by contacting us through the contact page, sending us an email, or leaving a comment on our website.
  • We may automatically collect data about you through the use of cookies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.
  • We may receive data about you from third parties such as Google Analytics for historical research and advertising networks such as Facebook.

6. Sharing Your Personal Data

We do not share your personal data with anyone unless required to do so by law.

7. Data Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data to any third-parties.

8. Data Security

Although we do not store any of your personal information, we do have security measures in place to prevent your data from being accidentally disclosed or accessed without authorization. We only allow access to your personal data by employees who need to know such data due to business reasons. They will only process your data based on our instructions and must keep the data strictly confidential.

We will notify you and any applicable regulators if there is a data breach and we are legally required to do so.

9. Data Retention

Your personal information is only retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose we collected it for, including any legal, analytical or reporting requirements.

10. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a statistical software that collects information about our visitors. Google Analytics is governed by its own Privacy Policy. You can find it here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

The data Google Analytics collects includes, but is not limited to:

  • What country and city you visit our website from
  • What device you use when visiting our website
  • Which pages you visit
  • How you reached those pages
  • How long you stay on these pages

You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking if you wish. Learn more about it here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your data is stored indefinitely, but you can ask us to remove it from Google Analytics any time. If you wish to do so, please get in touch with us through our Contact page.

Google Analytics data is completely anonymous and can’t personally identify you. The data is only used for analyzing statistics and historical records.

11. Google Adsense

Our website also uses Google Adsense, a Web advertising service of Google Inc. Any advertisements served by Google, Inc., and affiliated companies, may be controlled using cookies. These cookies allow Google to display ads based on your visits to DatingInspector.com and other sites that use Google advertising services. You can opt out of Google Ads Personalization using the Google Ads Settings: https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated?hl=en

Learn more about Google ads: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

12. Your Rights Under GDPR (The General Data Protection Regulation)

Under the new Data Protection Regulation, you have many rights regarding your personal data and privacy. These rights include the right to request access to the data we hold about you, ask us to delete that data, ask us to stop collecting data, ask us not to transfer the data, object to processing this data, ask us to export that data, and withdraw consent where consent is given. Learn more about these rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to contact us about any of these rights above, please get in touch through the Contact page. We try to respond to all requests within 30 days.

If you have any concerns about how we process your data, you have the right to complain to EDPI, the Estonian supervisory authority for data protection issues (http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080).

13. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. If you wish to disable cookies, you can do so by modifying the settings of your browser. Please note that if you refuse or disable cookies, some parts of this website may not display properly. Learn more about our Cookie Policy.

Third parties and our advertising partners may also serve content and advertisements, collect information directly from visitors, and place or recognize cookies on visitors’ browsers. Such tracking is done directly by the third parties through their own servers and DatingInspector.com has no access to or control over these cookies. This type of data collection is subject to the Privacy Policies of these third-party advertisers.

Our advertising partners:

You may opt-out of personalized ads at any time. Here is a helpful resource for disabling internet ads.

14. Updates

DatingInspector.com reserves the right to make changes to this policy. If such change occurs, the changes will be listed under the “Last Updated” line. It is your responsibility to regularly review this Privacy Policy.

15. Agreeing to Terms

Your use of DatingInspector.com indicates acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site.

Your continued use of DatingInspector.com following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Terms of Use

Effective date – 01.01.2019
Last updated – 01.01.2019

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING DatingInspector.com. BY USING OUR SITE, YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SITE.

1. Updates

We reserve the right to make changes to these Terms. If we do, the changes will be listed under the “Last Updated” line. You should regularly review these Terms. Your continued use of DatingInspector.com after changes indicates your acceptance of those changes.

2. Use of Site

DatingInspector.com is for personal use only. You shall not modify, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, create derivative works from or transfer any of the Content without our express written permission. In the event of any such unauthorized use, we will be entitled to an injunction in addition to any other remedies available at law or in equity.

3. Content

DatingInspector.com provides opinions, reviews, and information regarding online dating sites. This content is provided for informational purposes only. We are not responsible in any way for the services these online dating websites offer and nothing contained on DatingInspector.com should be construed as a guarantee of the utility, safety, or reliability of any service discussed on the Site. Please follow the directions provided by the dating sites when using any service reviewed or discussed on our Site.

Although we use reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content we present is accurate and informative, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the Content. Under no circumstances will we be liable in any way for any Content, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in such Content, any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of your reliance on such Content, or the use of any product or service reviewed or discussed in such Content.

4. Disclaimer

We make no warranties or representations regarding the use of the Content or about the accuracy, completeness, correctness, timeliness, or reliability of any Content.

All of the Content and information provided via DatingInspector.com, including, without limitation, text, links, and graphics are provided “As is” and without warranties of any kind, whether expressed or implied. You assume the risk of any and all damage or loss from use of or inability to use, the site or Content.

We do not represent or warrant that the functions contained on DatingInspector.com will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the site or the server that makes the site available are free of viruses or other harmful components.

5. Limitation of Liability

In no event will we be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive, exemplary, or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever, even if we have been previously advised of the possibility of such damages, whether in an action under contract, negligence, or any other theory, arising out of or in connection with the use, inability to use, or performance of the information, site, products, functionality, and materials available from DatingInspector.com.

6. Links to Other Websites

We work with various partners and affiliate programs and may link from DatingInspector.com to these third-party sites. DatingInspector.com does not have any control over the Content or performance of these third-party websites, and we make no guarantees about the accuracy or completeness of their Content, nor do we make any promises about the quality of the information provided by these sites. We assume no responsibility for unintended, objectionable, inaccurate, misleading, or unlawful content that may reside on those sites.

7. Intellectual Property

DatingInspector.com is our property. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

8. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about these Terms of Use, please email us using the form on the contact page.

Cookie Policy

Effective date: 01.01.2019
Last updated: 01.01.2019

Updated Section 5: What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

DatingInspector.com uses cookies. This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, what types of cookies we use and how you can control them.

1. What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that contain certain information and that are stored on your computer either permanently or temporarily. None of the information these cookies store can identify you personally. All they do is recognize your computer as it moves between different websites on the web and help web servers identify you and remember things about you.

About 95% of websites on the web today use cookies, and they can’t harm your system in any way.

2. What Kind of Information Do Cookies Collect?

Most cookies simply tell web servers whether you have already been on the site or not so they can offer you a more convenient browsing experience next time.

For example, if a website is available in multiple languages, cookies will remember which language you preferred and will display that website in that particular language the next time you visit. Or if you’re shopping on an online retail site, cookies save the items in your shopping cart so that you can return to them later.

Cookies are also used to analyze website traffic and for marketing and advertising purposes.

3. What Types of Cookies Are There?

* There are two different types of cookies:

  • Persistent cookies, which are stored in your computer as a file and stay there even after you close the website. These types of cookies use the recorded information to analyze your behavior or offer you personalized content when you visit that website next time.
  • Session cookies, which are only stored on your computer during the time you browse a website. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close the website. Session cookies don’t usually collect any personal data from your computer.

* Cookies can also be categorized as:

  • Performance cookies, which allow us to analyze and improve the performance of our website. For example, performance cookies help us understand how people reach our website and which pages they visit most often. Performance cookies collect data that can be used for marketing and advertising purposes.
  • Functionality cookies, which allow websites to remember your choices and offer enhanced features. For example, display a website in a foreign language. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymized.
  • Strictly necessary cookies, which are essential for you to move around a website and use its features. These cookies do not collect information that could be used for marketing purposes.

* Third-party cookies

  • Sometimes we embed video content, photos or other content from social media sites like Facebook, Twitter, Google, and Youtube. These third-party sites may also place cookies in your browser through embedded content to collect information about you and serve content or advertisements. This type of data collection is subject to the Privacy Policies of these third-party advertisers.

4. How Can You Control Cookies?

If you do not consent to the use of cookies, you can disable some or all cookies by modifying the settings of your browser. You can also delete all active cookies any time.

If you do not block cookies and continue to browse our website, you consent to the use of cookies.

Please note that although you can block cookies, doing so might prevent you from accessing some parts of our site. You can find more information about cookies here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

5. What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

DatingInspector.com uses the following cookies:

  • Necessary cookies used by the content network Cloudflare to identify trusted web traffic. The cookie expires in one year.
  • Statistical cookies (Google Analytics) to understand how visitors use our website. Some of these cookies are valid for two years or until you delete them, some of them are valid for one day or until you delete them, and others are session cookies, which will be deleted automatically when you close our website.
  • Marketing cookies by YouTube that allow them to offer personalized ads based on the users’ interests. Most of these YouTube cookies are session cookies that will be deleted automatically when you close our website. Some are persistent cookies (see above) that store your video player preferences using embedded Youtube videos.
Back to top